What Is Reckless Driving in New Jersey?
[…] While many people think of reckless driving as just another traffic ticket, it is actually considered a criminal offense under New Jersey law. That means a conviction can stay on your record, affect your insurance rates, and even impact employment opportunities.
If you’ve been charged with reckless driving in New Jersey, it’s critical to understand the difference between reckless and careless driving, the penalties involved, and your legal options for fighting the charge.
What Is Reckless Driving in New Jersey?
Reckless driving is defined under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96. According to the statute:
“A person who drives a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving.”
This definition is intentionally broad, giving law enforcement and courts significant discretion in determining whether conduct rises to the level of recklessness.
Examples of behavior that may result in a reckless driving charge include:
- Excessive speeding (typically 30+ mph over the limit)